thinkMITA   |   Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Legislative Coffee Hours
Share |

2019 LEGISLATIVE COFFEE HOUR/OFFICE HOUR SCHEDULE

 

Some legislators host monthly coffee hours in their district to give constituents an opportunity to voice their opinions and concerns regarding legislative issues. Scroll through this list, and take advantage of your legislator's coffee hours!

 

Please be aware that not all legislators choose to host coffee hours. Some have standing coffee hours, others change their availability from month to month. It's important to check back here, or to go to your elected officials' websites to find out if coffee hours are happening or not.


Please contact Lance Binoniemi, V.P. of Government Affairs, or Mariam Robinson, Director of Strategic Affairs, if you need talking points prior to attending any coffee hours.


**Times, dates, and locations are updated monthly.**

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

Click on the name to go directly to a Representative's webpage.

  District 1   Tenisha Yancey First Monday of the Month
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Big Boy, 20710 Mack Avenue, Grosse Pointe Woods

Third Monday of the Month
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Detroit Diner, 17017 E. Warren Avenue, Detroit
 District 2  Joe Tate
 District 3 Wendell Byrd
 District 4  Isaac Robinson

 District 5 Cynthia Johnson  
  District 6  Tyrone Carter
 District 7  LaTanya Garrett
 District 8  Sherry Gay-Dagnogo  
 District 9 Karen Whitsett

 

District 10 Leslie Love Click here to see the Representative's calendar.
District 11 Jewell Jones

 

District 12 Alex Garza
District 13 Frank Liberati  
District 14  Cara Clemente Monday, April 16
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Riverview Public Library, 14300 Sibley Road, Riverview
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Melvindale Public Library, 18650 Allen Road, Melvindale

Friday, April 20
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Bacon Memorial District Library, 45 Vinewood Street, Wyandotte
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Lincoln Park Public Library, 1381 Southfield Road, Lincoln Park
District 15  Abdullah Hammoud Click here to see the Representative's calendar.
District 16 Kevin Coleman
District 17 Joe Bellino
District 18 Kevin Hertel Saturday, February 2
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break Cafe, 19156 E. 10 Mile Road, Eastpointe

Monday, February 11
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Senior Center, 20000 Stephens Street, St. Clair Shores

Thursday, February 21
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Clover Leaf Bar and Restaurant, 24443 Gratiot Avenue, Eastpointe
District 19 Laurie Pohutsky

 

District 20 Matt Koleszar Tuesday, February 19
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Northville District Library, 212 W. Cady Street, Northville
District 21 Kristy Pagan
District 22 John Chirkun
District 23 Darrin Camilleri

 Second Friday of the Month
9:00 am
Panera Bread, West Road, Woodhaven

Second Monday of the Month
7:00 pm
Olympic Coney Island, 23748 West Road, Brownstown

District 24 Steve Marino
District 25 Nate Shannon
District 26 Jim Ellison Second Friday of the Month
7:30 am - 9:00 am
Bean and Leaf Café, 106 S. Main Street, Royal Oak

Fourth Friday of the Month
7:30 am - 9:00 am
Seros Restaurant, 375 W. 12 Mile Road, Madison Heights
District 27 Robert Wittenberg Monday, February 4
2:00 pm
Huntington Woods Public Library, 26415 Scotia Road, Huntington Woods
District 28 Lori Stone

 

District 29 Brenda Carter
District 30 Diana Farrington  
District 31 William Sowerby  
District 32

Pamela Hornberger

District 33 Jeffrey Yaroch
District 34 Sheldon Neeley  
District 35 Kyra Bolden
District 36  Doug Wozniak Monday, February 4
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Washington Township Activity Center, 57880 Van Dyke Road, Washington
District 37 Christine Greig Click here to see the Representative's calendar.
District 38 Kathy Crawford
District 39 Ryan Berman
District 40 Mari Manoogian Saturday, February 16
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Location TBD

Tuesday, February 26
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Birmingham Roast, 525 E. Brown Street, Birmingham
District 41 Padma Kuppa

 

District 42 Ann Bollin

Monday, February 4
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Lil' Chef, 101 Brookside Lane, Brighton

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Hamburg Township Library, 10411 Merrill Road, Whitmore Lake

District 43 Andrea Schroeder

Monday, February 4

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Leo's Coney Island, 6325 Sashabaw Road, Clarkston

District 44 Matt Maddock
District 45 Michael Webber  
District 46 John Reilly Third Monday of the Month
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Oxford Public Library, 530 Pontiac Street, Oxford
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Orion Township Public Library, 825 Joslyn Road, Lake Orion
District 47 Hank Vaupel Third Friday of the Month
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Fowlerville Farms, 941 S. Grand Avenue, Fowlerville
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Biggby Coffee, 11325 W. Highland Road, Hartland
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
All Star Coney Island, 934 Michigan Avenue, Howell
District 48 Sheryl Kennedy  
District 49 John Cherry  
District 50 Tim Sneller

Friday, February 1
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Scotti's Coney Island, 5522 Lapeer Road, Burton

Monday, February 11
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Palace Family Restaurant, 5235 S. Saginaw Road, Grand Blanc

Friday, February 22
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Burton Senior Activity Center, 3410 S. Grand Traverse Street, Burton 

District 51 Mike Mueller Friday, Februay 1
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Clayton Township Hall, 2011 S. Morris Road, Swartz Creek
District 52 Donna Lasinski

 

District 53 Yousef Rabhi Monday, February 11
6:00 pm
Location TBD

Fourth Saturday of the Month (Except December)
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
RoosRoast
District 54 Ronnie Peterson
District 55 Rebekah Warren
District 56 Jason Sheppard Monday, February 4
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Dena's Family Restaurant, 15391 S. Dixie Highway, Monroe

Monday, February 11
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Quimby's Food & Spirits, 3536 W. Sterns Road, Lambertville

Friday, February 22
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Old 23 Grill, 3168 Lewis Avenue, Ida

Monday, February 25
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Erie Restaurant & Bar, 9788 S. Dixie Highway, Erie
 District 57  Bronna Kahle
 District 58  Eric Leutheuser
 District 59  Aaron Miller  
 District 60  Jon Hoadley
 District 61  Brandt Iden 
 District 62  Jim Haadsma
District 63 Matt Hall   
 District 64  Julie Alexander Friday, February 8
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Jackson County Tower Building, 120 W. Michigan Avenue, Jackson

Monday, February 11
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Jackson County Tower Building, 120 W. Michigan Avenue, Jackson

Friday, February 22
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Jackson County Tower Building, 120 W. Michigan Avenue, Jackson

Monday, February 25
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Jackson County Tower Building, 120 W. Michigan Avenue, Jackson
 District 65  Sarah Lightner

Monday, February 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Biggby Coffee, 3039 E. Michigan Avenue, Jackson

Friday, February 22
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Henrietta Township Hall, 11732 Bunkerhill Road, Pleasant Lake

Monday, February 25
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Robin's Nest, 6053 S. Clinton Trail, Eaton Rapids 

District 66 Beth Griffin
 District 67  Kara Hope
 District 68   Sarah Anthony
  District 69   Julie Brixie Friday, February 8
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Coral Gables Restaurant, 2838 E. Grand River Avenue, East Lansing
 District 70  James Lower   
District 71 Angela Witwer
District 72 Steve Johnson Monday, February 25
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Colonial Kitchen, 1825 142nd Avenue, Dorr
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Russ’, 6444 Division Avenue South, Gaines
District 73 Lynn Afendoulis
District 74 Mark Huizenga  
District 75  David LaGrand  
District 76 Rachel Hood
District 77 Tommy Brann Friday, Feb. 8
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Marge’s Donut Den, 1751 28th Street SW, Wyoming

Friday, February 8
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Brann’s Steakhouse & Grille, 4157 Division Avenue South, Wyoming

Monday, February 11
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Byron Family Restaurant, 2527 84th Street SW, Byron Center
District 78 Brad Paquette  
District 79 Pauline Wendzel Monday, February 4
9:00 am - 10:00 am
The Mason Jar Cafe, 210 Water Street, Benton Harbor
District 80 Mary Whiteford
District 81 Gary Eisen
District 82 Gary Howell
District 83 Shane Hernandez

 

District 84 Phil Green
District 85 Ben Frederick
District 86 Thomas Albert  
District 87 Julie Calley
District 88 Luke Meerman
District 89 Jim Lilly
District 90 Bradley Slagh
District 91 Greg VanWoerkom
District 92 Terry Sabo  
District 93 Graham Filler
District 94 Rodney Wakeman  
District 95 Vanessa Guerra
District 96 Brian Elder  
District 97 Jason Wentworth
District 98 Annette Glenn
District 99  Roger Hauck
District 100 Scott VanSingel Monday, February 4
9:15 am - 10:15 am
Moon Dance Café, 7143 West 48th Street, Fremont
10:45 am - 11:45 am
Daniel’s Restaurant, 55 East South Avenue, Hesperia
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Newaygo County Court House, 1087 Newell Street, White Cloud

Friday, February 8
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Pink Elephant Diner, 207 South State Street, Hart
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Good Stuffs, 111 South Hancock Street, Pentwater
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Brown Bear, 135 North Michigan Avenue, Shelby
District 101 Jack O'Malley
District 102 Michele Hoitenga

Friday, February 8
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Jennifer’s Roundabout Restaurant, 4642 North M-37, Mesick
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
William’s Café, 19636 30th Avenue, Barryton
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Cadillac-Wexford Public Library, 411 South Lake Street, Cadillac 

District 103 Daire Rendon Friday, February 1
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Goodale’s Bakery, 500 Norway Street, Grayling
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Trout Town Tavern & Eatery, 306 Elm Street, Kalkaska

Monday, February 8
9:00 am - 10:00 am
West Branch Area Chamber of Commerce, 422 W. Houghton Avenue, West Branch
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Fred’s of Roscommon, 422 N. 5th, Roscommon
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Reedy’s Restaurant, 106 N. Roland Street, McBain
District 104 Larry Inman  
District 105 Triston Cole
District 106 Sue Allor Monday, February 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Alpena Community College, Donald Newport Center, Room 106, Alpena
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Alcona County Courthouse, Commissioner’s Meeting Room, Harrisville
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Grant Township Office, 4049 Indian Lake Rd, National City

Monday, February 18
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Tuscarora Township Offices, 3546 South Straits Highway, Indian River
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Karsten’s Restaurant, Rogers City
District 107 Lee Chatfield Friday, February 15
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Zorba’s Greek Restaurant, 111 West Portage Avenue, Sault Ste. Marie
District 108 Beau LaFave
District 109 Sara Cambensy
District 110 Gregory Markkanen Friday, February 8
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Bessemer City Hall Auditorium, 411 South Sophie Street, Bessemer 

 

STATE SENATORS

Click on the name to go directly to a Senator's webpage.

District 1 Stephanie Chang Friday, February 8
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Panera Bread, 19440 West Road, Woodhaven

Friday, February 15
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Mary Turner Center for Advocacy, 1927 Rosa Parks Boulvard, Suite 110A, Detroit

Friday, February 22
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Telegram Newspaper, 10748 W. Jefferson Avenue, River Rouge 
District 2  Adam Hollier
District 3 Sylvia Santana  
District 4 Marshall Bullock  
District 5 Betty Jean Alexander
District 6 Erika Geiss    
District 7 Dayna Polehanki Monday, February 11
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
UAW Local 182, 35603 Plymouth Road, Livonia
District 8 Pete Lucido  
District 9 Paul Wojno Friday, February 15
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Hometown Heroes Coffee and More, 25029 Van Dyke Avenue, Center Line 
District 10 Mike MacDonald  
District 11 Jeremy Moss

Monday, February 4
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Southfield Public Library Auditorium, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

District 12 Rosemary Bayer Monday, February 4
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Oxford Library, 530 Pontiac Street, Oxford
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
HomeGrown Brewing Company, 28 N. Washington Street, Oxford 
District 13 Mallory McMorrow Saturday, February 16
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Baldwin Public Library, 300 W. Merrill Street, Birmingham

Monday, February 25
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Troy Public Library, 510 W. Big Beaver, Troy 
District 14 Ruth Johnson  
District 15 Jim Runestad  
District 16 Mike Shirkey  
District 17 Dale Zorn

 

District 18 Jeff Irwin Saturday, February 16
9:30 am - 1:30 am
RoosRoast Coffee, 1155 Rosewood Street, Ann Arbor

Saturday, February 16
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
B-24’s Espresso Bar, 217 W. Michigan Avenue, Ypsilanti
District 19 Dr. John Bizon, M.D.  
District 20 Sean McCann  
District 21 Kim LaSata  
District 22 Lana Theis  
District 23 Curtis Hertel, Jr.
District 24 Tom Barrett  
District 25 Dan Lauwers  
District 26 Aric Nesbitt


District 27 Jim Ananich  
District 28 Peter MacGregor  
District 29 Winnie Brinks  
District 30 Roger Victory  
District 31 Kevin Daley  
District 32 Ken Horn
District 33 Rick Outman  
District 34 Jon Bumstead  
District 35 Curt VanderWall  
District 36 Jim Stamas  
District 37 Wayne Schmidt

Friday, February 8
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
McDonald’s Restaurant, 13921 State Highway M-28, Newberry

Monday, February 11
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Village of Kingsley Town Hall, 207 S. Brownson Avenue, Kingsley

Monday, February 18
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Elk Rapids District Library, 300 Isle of Pines Drive, Elk Rapids

Friday, February 22
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Petoskey City Hall, 101 E. Lake Street, Petoskey

District 38 Ed McBroom  

 

**Times and dates are subject to change at each office's discretion.** 

 
more Calendar

3/2/2019 » 3/9/2019
2019 MITA Management Conference

Featured Members

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal